Posted on Monday 13th August, 2018

The total medal tally for the New Zealand Para Swimming Team is 10 including 4 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze.

Day 5 of racing (Monday 13 August) for the New Zealand Team will see:

  • Heats at 12.00pm NZT Women’s 50m Freestyle: Sophie Pascoe
  • Heats at 12.20pm NZT Women’s 100m Butterfly: Sophie Pascoe, Bryall MacPherson
  • Heats at 12.29pm NZT Men’s 100m Butterfly: Celyn Edwards, Jesse Reynolds, Chris Arbuthnott
  • Heats at 12.44pm NZT Men’s 150m Individual Medley: Cameron Leslie
  • Finals (pending qualification):
    • 7.14pm NZT Women’s 50m Freestyle: Sophie Pascoe
    • 8.15pm NZT Women’s 100m Butterfly: Sophie Pascoe, Bryall MacPherson
    • 8.44pm NZT Men’s 100m Butterfly: Celyn Edwards, Jesse Reynolds, Chris Arbuthnott
    • 9.25pm NZT Men’s 150m Individual Medley: Cameron Leslie

Live streaming is available both at the event’s Facebook page and the event website.

Results to date include:

Para swimmer

Classification / Impairment

Club

Event

Result

Day 4 – 12 August 2018

Sophie Pascoe

S10/SB9/SM10 – Limb deficiency (Amputee – left below knee)

QE11

Women’s 100m Backstroke

Gold

Tupou Neiufi

S9/SB8/SM9 – Hypertonia/Left side hemiplegia

Howick Pakuranga

Women’s 100m Backstroke

4th

Bryall McPherson

S8/SB8/SM8 – Limb deficiency (Amputee – right through shoulder)

North Shore

Women’s 100m Backstroke

4th

Jesse Reynolds

S9/SB8/SM9 – Limb deficiency (Proximal Focal Femoral Deficiency PFFD)

Fairfield

Men’s 100m Backstroke

Bronze

Celyn Edwards

S8/SB8/SM8 – Limb deficiency (Amputee – left upper arm)

Selwyn

Men’s 100m Backstroke

4th

Chris Arbuthnott

S9/SB9/SM9 – Limb deficiency (Congenital – right below elbow)

Ice Breakers

Men’s 100m Backstroke

4th

Day 3 – 11 August 2018

Sophie Pascoe

S10/SB9/SM10 – Limb deficiency (Amputee – left below knee)

QE11

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

Gold

Hamish McLean

S6/SB6/SM6 – Short stature (Achondroplasia)

Wanaka

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

Silver

Jesse Reynolds

S9/SB8/SM9 – Limb deficiency (Proximal Focal Femoral Deficiency PFFD)

Fairfield

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

Bronze

Amanda Lowry

S3/SB2/SM3 – Loss muscle power (Tetraplegia)

Otumoetai

Women’s 50m Backstroke

PB

Celyn Edwards

S8/SB8/SM8 – Limb deficiency (Amputee – left upper arm)

Selwyn

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

DISQ

Day 2 – 10 August 2018

Hamish McLean

S6/SB6/SM6 – Short stature (Achondroplasia)

Wanaka

Men’s 100m Freestyle S6

Gold

Sophie Pascoe

S10/SB9/SM10 – Limb deficiency (Amputee – left below knee)

QE11

Women’s 100m Freestyle S10

Silver

Jesse Reynolds, Celyn Edwards, Christopher Arbuthnott, Hamish McLean

Various

Various

Men’s 4 x 100m Medley relay

Silver

Amanda Lowry

S3/SB2/SM3 – Loss muscle power (Tetraplegia)

Otumoetai

Women’s 100m Freestyle S2

PB

Chris Arbuthnott

S9/SB9/SM9 – Limb deficiency (Congenital – right below elbow)

Ice Breakers

Men’s 100m Freestyle S9

PB

Day 1 – 9 August 2018

Hamish McLean

S6/SB6/SM6 – Short stature (Achondroplasia)

Wanaka

Men’s 400m Freestyle S6

Gold

Jesse Reynolds

S9/SB8/SM9 – Limb deficiency (Proximal Focal Femoral Deficiency PFFD)

Fairfield

Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8

Bronze

Celyn Edwards

S8/SB8/SM8 – Limb deficiency (Amputee – left upper arm)

Selwyn

Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB8

4th