Beijing 2008 Paralympic Team group photo

NEW ZEALAND IN COMPETITION AT THE BEIJING 2008 PARALYMPIC GAMES:

  • 30 Kiwi Paralympians, including 19 returning Paralympians and 11 debutants
  • The New Zealand Paralympic Team included 20 male and 10 female Paralympians
  • 7 Para sports competed in – Para athletics, Boccia, Para cycling, Para powerlifting, Shooting Para sport, Para swimming and Wheelchair rugby
  • 12 medals won by New Zealand – 5 GOLD, 3 SILVER and 4 BRONZE
  • 24th in the world overall in medals
  • The team won medals in 4 of the 7 Para sports Kiwis contested
  • 3 world records were set by New Zealand in Para cycling and Para swimming
  • 3997 Paralympians from 146 countries competed in 20 Para sports in Beijing 2008

Beijing 2008 - Medal Tally

Gold05
Silver03
Bronze04
Total12

Beijing 2008 - Details

YearMedalSportNameEvent
2008GoldPara cyclingPaula TesorieroWomen's 500m Time Trial LC3-4/CP3
2008GoldPara swimmingCameron LeslieMen's 150m Individual Medley SM4
2008GoldPara swimmingSophie PascoeWomen's 100m Backstroke S10
2008GoldPara swimmingSophie PascoeWomen's 100m Breaststroke SB9
2008GoldPara swimmingSophie PascoeWomen's 200m Individual Medley SM10
2008SilverPara athleticsKate HoranWomen's 200m T44
2008SilverPara swimmingSophie PascoeWomen's 100m Butterfly S10
2008SilverPara swimmingDaniel SharpMen's 100m Breaststroke SB13
2008BronzePara cyclingJayne Parsons & Annaliisa FarrellWomen's Individual Time Trial B VI 1-3
2008BronzePara cyclingPaula TesorieroWomen's Individual Time Trial LC3-4/CP3
2008BronzePara cyclingPaula TesorieroWomen's Individual Pursuit LC3-4/CP3
2008BronzeShooting Para sportMichael JohnsonMixed Air Rifle Standing SH2

New Zealand Team

Para athletics
Jessica Hamill
Terry Faleva’ai
Kate Horan
Tim Prendergast
Matt Slade

Boccia
Kerri Bonner
Henk Dijkstra
Greig Jackson
Jeremy Morriss
Liam Sanders
Amanda Slade
Maurice Toon

Para cycling
Annemarie Donaldson
Annaliisa Farrell
Jayne Parsons
Fiona Southorn
Paula Tesoriero

Para powerlifting
George Taamaru

Shooting Para sport
Michael Johnson

Para swimming
Cameron Leslie
Sophie Pascoe
Daniel Sharp

Wheelchair Rugby
Dan Buckingham
Tim Johnson
David Klinkhamer
Curtis Palmer
Sholto Taylor
Geremy Tinker
Jai Waite
Adam Wakeford