Seoul 1988 Paralympic Team group photo

NEW ZEALAND IN COMPETITION AT THE Seoul 1988 PARALYMPIC GAMES:

  • 17 Kiwi Paralympians, including 5 returning Paralympians and 12 debutants
  • The New Zealand Paralympic Team included 12 male and 5 female Paralympians
  • 4 Para sports competed in – Para archery, Para athletics, Para lawn bowls, Para swimming
  • 17 medals won by New Zealand – 2 GOLD, 4 SILVER, 11 BRONZE
  • At the time, a record of 3,041 Para athletes from 60 countries competed in Seoul 1988
  • 30th in the world overall medal table
  • Paralympian #4 Graham Condon competed in his 6th consecutive Paralympic Games at Seoul 1988
  • 3041 Paralympians from 60 countries competed in 18 Para sports in Seoul 1988

Seoul 1988 - Medal Tally

Gold2
Silver4
Bronze11
Total17

Seoul 1988 - Details

YearMedalSportNameEvent
1988GoldPara lawn BowlsPeter HorneMen's Singles LB3
1988GoldPara swimmingBrent GibsonMen's 200m Freestyle 3
1988SilverPara athleticsGraham CondonMen's Slalom 2
1988SilverPara athleticsLesli MancktelowWomen's 100m B3
1988SilverPara athleticsStuart MinifieMen's 200m 1C
1988SilverPara swimmingRoly CrichtonMen's 200m Freestyle 2
1988BronzePara athleticsGrant BuchananMen's Discus 1C
1988BronzePara athleticsGrant BuchananMen's Shot Put 1C
1988BronzePara athleticsPatricia HillWomen's Marathon 2
1988BronzePara athleticsPatricia HillWomen's Slalom 3
1988BronzePara athleticsLesli MancktelowWomen's Long Jump B3
1988BronzePara athleticsDavid MillsMen's Marathon B2
1988BronzePara lawn BowlsJohn Davies & Peter HorneMen's Pairs LB2
1988BronzePara swimmingJanette CorderyWomen's 100m Breaststroke C4
1988BronzePara swimmingRoly CrichtonMen's 50m Freestyle 2
1988BronzePara swimmingBrent GibsonMen's 100m Individual Medley 3
1988BronzePara swimmingBrent GibsonMen's 50m Freestyle 3

New Zealand Team

Para archery
Neroli Fairhall

Para athletics
Graham Condon
Janette Cordery
Patricia Hill
Morice Hennessy
Grant Buchanan
Lesli Mancktelow
Stelios Meimaris
David Mill
Yvonne Mills
Stuart Minifie
Tui Rupe
Brad Vear

Para lawn bowls
John Davies
Peter Horne

Para swimming
Roly Crichton
Brent Gibson
Janette Cordery