Posted on Wednesday 8th August, 2018

It is now only 1 day to go until the New Zealand Para Swimming Team begin competition at the 2018 Pan Pacific Para Swimming Championships (Cairns, Australia) from 9 – 13 August.

7 out of the 9 Para swimmers arrived in Cairns early this week and have been preparing and training towards their pinnacle event. 3 x Paralympic gold medallist Cameron Leslie will arrive on Saturday following competing at the IWRF World Championships as part of the Wheel Blacks team; and international debutant Para swimmer Amanda Lowry will complete the team arriving one day earlier on Friday.

Graeme Maw (Para Swimming Programme Manager) said: “We’ve got a fabulous team on the ground here, and I’m watching each Para swimmer getting on with their own purposeful job, while clearly supporting each other. A highlight for the team will be a men’s relay team during the Championships as the New Zealand Para Swimming Team have not had a relay team for many years. Last night we had a fantastic moment when Sophie Pascoe recounted to the team the pride of being flag-bearer at the Commonwealth Games, before announcing Tupou Neiufi as our Flag Bearer for Thursday’s Opening Ceremony here.”

The first New Zealand Para swimmers competing on day 1 (Thursday 9 August) will be:

  • Hamish McLean – Men’s 400m Freestyle
  • Celyn Edwards – Men’s 100m Breaststroke
  • Jesse Reynolds – Men’s 100m Breaststroke

Event timeline including race timings can be found here

The NZ Para Swimming Team will compete in the following events:

Day 1 (Thurs 9 Aug):
o Men’s 400m Freestyle: Hamish McLean
o Men’s 100m Breaststroke: Celyn Edwards, Jesse Reynolds

Day 2 (Fri 10 Aug):
o Women’s and Men’s 100m free: Amanda Lowry, Sophie Pascoe, Hamish McLean, Chris Arbuthnott
o Men’s 34pt 400m Medley Relay: Jesse Reynolds, Celyn Edwards, Chris Arbuthnott, Hamish McLean

· Day 3 (Sat 11 Aug):
o Women’s 50m Backstroke: Amanda Lowry
o Women’s and Men’s 200m Individual Medley: Sophie Pascoe, Celyn Edwards, Hamish McLean, Jesse Reynolds, Chris Arbuthnott

Day 4 (Sun 12 Aug):
o Women’s and Men’s 100m Backstroke: Tupou Neiufi, Sophie Pascoe, Bryall MacPherson, Celyn Edwards, Jesse Reynolds, Chris Arbuthnott
o Men’s 34pt 400m Freestyle Relay: TBD

Day 5 (Mon 13 Aug):
o Women’s 50m Freestyle: Sophie Pascoe
o Women’s and Men’s 100m Butterfly: Sophie Pascoe, Bryall MacPherson, Celyn Edwards, Jesse Reynolds, Chris Arbuthnott
o Men’s 150m Individual Medley: Cameron Leslie

Daily live streaming will be available at:

https://www.swimming.org.au/live-streaming/live-streaming-(1).aspx  AND

www.facebook.com/DolphinsAus/

Daily updates and reports will be available at:

Facebook – @ParalympicsNewZealand

Twitter – @NZParalympics

Instagram – @ParalympicsNZ

Hashtags – #ParaPanPacs2018, #Paraswimming, #spiritofgold

The New Zealand Para Swimming Team includes:

Name

Classification

Impairment/Disability

Club

Resides

Sophie Pascoe – bio

S10/SB9/SM10

Limb deficiency (Amputee – left below knee)

QE11

Christchurch

Celyn Edwards – bio

S8/SB8/SM8

Limb deficiency (Amputee – left upper arm)

Selwyn

Christchurch

Jesse Reynolds – bio

S9/SB8/SM9

Limb deficiency (Proximal Focal Femoral Deficiency PFFD)

Fairfield

Auckland

Christopher Arbuthnott – bio

S9/SB9/SM9

Limb deficiency (Congenital – right below elbow)

Ice Breakers

Auckland

Tupou Neiufi – bio

S9/SB8/SM9

Hypertonia/Left side hemiplegia

Howick Pakuranga

Auckland

Bryall McPherson – bio

S8/SB8/SM8

Limb deficiency (Amputee – right through shoulder)

North Shore

Auckland

Cameron Leslie – bio

S5/SB3/SM4

Limb deficiency (Congenital all 4 limbs)

Whangarei

Whangarei

Hamish McLean – bio

S6/SB6/SM6

Short stature (Achondroplasia)

Wanaka

Christchurch

Amanda Lowry – bio

S3/SB2/SM3

Loss muscle power (Tetraplegia)

Otumoetai

Tauranga

For further information on the Team, see the selection announcement release here.