Athens 2004 Paralympic Team group photo

NEW ZEALAND IN COMPETITION AT THE ATHENS 2004 PARALYMPIC GAMES:

  • 36 Kiwi Paralympians, including 20 returning Paralympians and 16 debutants
  • The New Zealand Paralympic Team included 28 male and 8 female Paralympians
  • 9 Para sports competed in – Para athletics, Boccia, Para cycling, Para equestrian, Para powerlifting, Shooting Para sport, Para swimming, Wheelchair rugby, Wheelchair tennis
  • 10 medals won by New Zealand – 6 GOLD, 1 SILVER and 3 BRONZE
  • 26th in the world overall in medals
  • 3 world records were set by New Zealand, 2 in Para athletics and 1 in Shooting Para sport
  • 1 Paralympic record was set by Paralympian #148 Michael Johnson in Shooting Para sport
  • A total of 705 torchbearers carried the Paralympic flame 410 km through 45 municipalities of Greece
  • 3804 Paralympians from 135 countries competed in 19 Para sports in Athens 2004

Athens 2004 - Medal Tally

Gold6
Silver1
Bronze3
Total10

Athens 2004 - Details

YearMedalSportNameEvent
2004GoldPara athleticsPeter MartinMen's Shot Put F52
2004GoldPara athleticsPeter MartinMen's Shot Put F52
2004GoldPara athleticsTim PrendergastMen's 800m T13
2004GoldPara athleticsMatt SladeMen's 200m T37
2004GoldShooting Para sportMichael JohnsonMixed Air Rifle Standing SH2
2004GoldWheelchair RugbyNew ZealandMixed
2004SilverBocciaNew ZealandMixed Team BC1-BC2
2004BronzePar athleticsPeter MartinMen's Discus F52
2004BronzePara cyclingPaul JessonMen's Road Race / Time Trial Bicycle LC3
2004BronzePara swimmingDaniel SharpMen's 100m Breaststroke SB13

New Zealand Team

Para athletics
Willie Beattie
Terry Faleva’ai
Kate Horan
Dave MacCalman
Peter Martin
Tim Prendergast
Matt Slade

Boccia
Henk Dijkstra
Ross Flood
Greig Jackson
Jeremy Morriss
Liam Sanders
Maurice Toon

Para cycling
Paul Jesson
Fiona Southorn

Para equestrian
Jayne Craike

Para powerlifting
George Taamaru

Shooting Para sport
Michael Johnson
Colin Willis

Para swimming
Theresa Griffin
Miriam Jenkins
Hadleigh Pierson
Sarah Powell
Daniel Sharp

Wheelchair rugby
Dan Buckingham
Stephen Guthrie
Tim Johnson
Gary McMurray
Bill Oughton
Curtis Palmer
Sholto Taylor
Geremy Tinker
Jai Waite

Wheelchair tennis
Glenn Barnes
Jacque Courtier
Tiffiney Perry