Atlanta 1996 Paralympic Team group photo

NEW ZEALAND IN COMPETITION AT THE Atlanta 1996 PARALYMPIC GAMES:

  • 34 kiwi Paralympians, including 7 returning Paralympianss and 27 debutants
  • The New Zealand Paralympic Team included 28 male and 6 female Paralympians
  • 7 Para sports competed in – Para athletics, Boccia, Para equestrian, Para lawn bowls, Para sailing, Shooting Para sport, Para swimming, Wheelchair rugby, Wheelchair tennis
  • 19 medals won by New Zealand – 9 GOLD, 6 SILVER and 4 BRONZE
  • 19th in the world overall in medals
  • Paralympian #96 Duane Kale was the most successful Paralympian at Atlanta 1996 winning a total of 6 medals in Para swimming. He is to date the most decorated Paralympian for gold medals won at 1 summer Paralympic Games
  • 44 personal bests were achieved by New Zealand Paralympians competing
  • 3253 Paralympians from 103 countries competed in 19 Para sports in Atlanta 1996
  • Sir Paul Holmes, former Paralympics New Zealand Patron famously hosted ‘Triumph of Human Spirit’: a documentary about the New Zealand Paralympic Team at Atlanta 1996. It was a ground breaking success as it screened in a primetime slot on TV One

Atlanta 1996 - Medal Tally

Gold09
Silver06
Bronze04
Total19

Atlanta 1996 - Details

YearMedalSportNameEvent
1996GoldPara athleticsPeter MartinMen's Shot Put F52
1996GoldPara athleticsCristeen SmithWomen's 200m T51
1996GoldPara swimmingDuane KaleMen's 100m Freestyle S6
1996GoldPara swimmingDuane KaleMen's 200m Freestyle S6
1996GoldPara swimmingDuane KaleMen's 200m Individual Medley SM6
1996GoldPara swimmingDuane KaleMen's 50m Butterfly S6
1996GoldPara swimmingJennifer NewsteadWomen's 100m Backstroke S6
1996GoldPara swimmingJennifer NewsteadWomen's 100m Breaststroke SB4
1996GoldPara swimmingJennifer NewsteadWomen's 200m Freestyle S6
1996SilverPara athleticsDavid MacCalmanMen's Javelin F51
1996SilverPara athleticsPeter MartinMen's Javelin F52
1996SilverPara athleticsCristeen SmithWomen's 800m T51
1996SilverPara swimmingAaron BidoisMen's 100m Breaststroke SB6
1996SilverPara swimmingDuane KaleMen's 50m Freestyle S6
1996SilverPara swimmingJennifer NewsteadWomen's 200m Individual Medley SM5
1996BronzePara athleticsJeferey MuraltMen's 400m T53
1996BronzePara swimmingDuane KaleMen's 100m Backstroke S6
1996BronzePara swimmingJennifer NewsteadWomen's 100m Freestyle S6
1996BronzeWheelchair RugbyNew ZealandMixed

New Zealand Team

Para athletics
John Dowall
Ben Lucas
Carey Lineham
Dave MacCalman
Peter Martin
Jeff Muralt
Cristeen Smith

Boccia
Henk Dijkstra
Tom Simeon

Para equestrian
Jayne Craike

Para lawn bowls
Peter Horne
Mervyn Matthews

Para sailing
Andrew May
Cameron Scott
Derek Stewart
Chris Wornall

Shooting Para sport
Colin Willis

Para swimming
Aaron Bidois
Hayden Brown
Reweti Cameron
Jason Griffiths
Belinda Honey
Duane Kale
Jenny Newstead

Wheelchair rugby
Robert Dickie
Stephen Guthrie
Paul Leefe
Gary McMurray
Curtis Palmer
Grant Sharman
Sholto Taylor
Geremy Tinker

Wheelchair tennis
Jacque Courtier
Marilyn Stratford