Sydney 2000 Paralympic Team group photo

NEW ZEALAND IN COMPETITION AT THE Sydney 2000 PARALYMPIC GAMES:

  • 42 Kiwi Paralympians, including 18 returning Paralympians and 24 debutants
  • The New Zealand Paralympic Team included 36 male and 6 female Paralympians
  • New Zealand’s largest Paralympic Team sent to compete at the Paralympic Games across 11 Para sports – Para archery, Para athletics, Boccia, Para cycling, Para equestrian, Para powerlifting, Para sailing, Shooting Para sport, Para swimming, Wheelchair rugby, Wheelchair tennis
  • 18 medals won by New Zealand – 6 GOLD, 8 SILVER and 4 BRONZE
  • 25th in the world overall in medals
  • Paralympian #80 David MacCalman was New Zealand most successful Paralympian winning 2 gold medals in Para athletics
  • 3878 Paralympians from 123 countries competed in 19 Para sports in Sydney 2000

Sydney 2000 - Medal Tally

Gold6
Silver8
Bronze4
Total18

Sydney 2000 - Details

YearMedalSportNameEvent
2000GoldPara athleticsJohn DowallMen's Javelin F44
2000GoldPara athleticsDavid MacCalmanMen's Javelin F52
2000GoldPara athleticsDavid MacCalmanMen's Pentathlon P53
2000GoldPara athleticsPeter MartinMen's Shot Put F53
2000GoldPara equestrianJayne CraikeMixed Dressage - Championship Grade IV
2000GoldPara swimmingDean BoothMen's 400m Freestyle S7
2000GoldPara swimmingJennifer NewsteadWomen's 100m Backstroke S6
2000SilverPara athleticsJohn DowallMen's Shot Put F44
2000SilverPara athleticsTim PrendergastMen's 1,500m T13
2000SilverPara athleticsTim PrendergastMen's 800m T13
2000SilverPara athleticsMatt SladeMen's 200m T37
2000SilverPara cyclingMark InglisMixed 1km Time Trial LC3
2000SilverPara equestrianJayne CraikeMixed Dressage - Freestyle Grade IV
2000SilverPara swimmingGillian PollockWomen's 200m Individual Medley SM8
2000SilverPara swimmingSean TrethewayMen's 100m Backstroke S9
2000BronzePara athleticsPeter MartinMen's Pentathlon P53
2000BronzePara athleticsMatt SladeMen's 100m T37
2000BronzePara swimmingDean BoothMen's 100m Freestyle S7
2000BronzeWheelchair RugbyNew ZealandMixed

New Zealand Team

Para archery
Neroli Fairhall

Para athletics
Tanya Bradley
Dave Collie
John Dowall
Gavin Foulsham
Ben Lucas
Dave MacCalman
Peter Martin
Tim Prendergast
Matt Slade

Boccia
Ross Flood
Paul Munckhof
Stacey Roche
Gary Williams

Para cycling
Mark Inglis
Paul Jesson

Para equestrian
Jayne Craike

Para powerlifting
George Taamaru
Tracey Wright

Para sailing
Martin Clark
Phil Edwards
Andrew May
Garth Reynolds
Chris Wood

Shooting Para sport
Colin Willis

Para swimming
Dean Booth
Hayden Brown
Hadleigh Pierson
Gillian Pollock
Sean Tretheway

Wheelchair Rugby
Stephen Guthrie
Tim Johnson
Paul Leefe
Gary McMurray
Justin Muschamp
Bill Oughton
Curtis Palmer
Grant Sharman
Sholto Taylor
Geremy Tinker

Wheelchair Tennis
Paul Britnell
Wayne Fleming